2 Div. 382.
[…] After a sentencing hearing, the appellant was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.
On appeal Jackson raises five issues: (1) whether his confession was coerced; (2) whether the judge abused his discretion by not granting appellant's motion for change of venue; (3) whether the venire was constitutionally drawn; (4) whether the court committed reversible error by not granting the motion to suppress the evidence; and (5) whether the statute under which the appellant was convicted is constitutional.
Section 13A-5-42, Code of Alabama 1975, states:
"A defendant who is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state must in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceedings resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence. A defendant convicted of a capital offense after pleading guilty to it shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 13A-5-43 (d)." (Emphasis added)
By his guilty plea, the appellant has waived the first four issues he now seeks to present. Graham v. State, 403 So.2d 275 (Ala.Cr.App. 1980), cert. denied, 403 So.2d 286 (Ala. 1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1152, 102 S.Ct. 1020, 71 L.Ed.2d 307; Lane v.