Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson suggests the indictment is defective because "the State simply took the signature page from a completely different case and attached it to Jackson's incomplete indictment to circumvent applicable statutory requirements."

¶38. "Whether an indictment is fatally defective is an issue of law and deserves a relatively broad standard of review. The legal sufficiency of an indictment must be reviewed de novo." Payne v. State, 282 So.3d 432, 436 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019). Section 99-7-9 requires that "all indictments and the report of the grand jury must be presented to the clerk of the circuit court by the foreman of the grand jury or by a member of such jury designated by the foreman, with the foreman's name endorsed thereon . . ." and that "the endorsement by the foreman, together with the marking, dating, and signing by the clerk shall be the legal evidence of the finding and presenting to the court of the indictment." McCormick v. State, 377 So.2d 1070, 1074 (Miss. 1979).