A23A0417
[…] In Weintraub v. State , 352 Ga. App. 880, 836 S.E.2d 162 (2019), we made clear that cell phone videos include both audio and video recordings. In that case, a guest in a home used his cell phone to record an altercation between Weintraub and his wife. Weintraub sought to exclude the recording under OCGA § 16-11-62, and the trial court denied the motion in limine. We remanded the case to the trial court, directing that court to determine whether the audio portion of the recording was admissible under OCGA § 16-11-62 (1). Id. at 890-891 (2), 836 S.E.2d 162.
Here, because only the audio portion was tendered, this case is governed by OCGA § 16-11-62 (1). Under this statute, it is unlawful for "[a]ny person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place[.]" OCGA § 16-11-62 (1). "It is well established that OCGA § 16-11-62 (1) does not prohibit one party to a conversation from secretly recording or transmitting it without the knowledge or consent of the other party." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Suggs v.