A23A0417
[…] Prior to trial, Jackson moved to exclude the recording the victim made on her iPhone. The trial court ruled that the audio portion of the recording was admissible, and that portion was played at trial. On appeal, Jackson contends that the trial court erred in admitting this recording because it was a secret recording made in violation of Georgia's laws governing unlawful surveillance, OCGA § 16-11-60 et seq. He asserts that the recording was thus inadmissible under OCGA § 16-11-67. We disagree. OCGA § 16-11-67 precludes the admission of evidence obtained via unlawful surveillance as set forth in OCGA §§ 16-11-60 through 16-11-70. According to Jackson, the recording was made in violation of OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), which makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]" Jackson is mistaken.
Given that the crime occurred in the victim's hotel room, we question whether Jackson had any expectation of privacy protected by OCGA § 16-11-62 (2). See State v. Cohen , 302 Ga. 616, 628-630 (2) (b), 807 S.E.2d 861 (2017).