Jackson v. State
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Jackson is not entitled to relief based on this claim.

Third, Jackson argues that the district court erred by permitting a detective to provide a narrative of video recordings depicting Jackson and the events surrounding the incident at issue. Jackson contends that the narration improperly displaced the evidentiary value of the video recordings and was admitted in contravention of NRS 52.235.

NRS 52.235 states that "[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in this title." We review a district court's admission of testimony and evidence for an abuse of discretion. Archanian, 122 Nev. at 1029, 145 P.3d at 1016.

During the detective's testimony, a video recording was played for the jury.