Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson argues that the question was improper because the detective should not have been permitted to offer expert opinion testimony that implicated the ultimate issue of this case.

"A witness may not give a direct opinion on the defendant's guilt or innocence in a criminal case." Collins v. State, 133 Nev. 717, 724, 405 P.3d 657, 664 (2017). However, "[testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." NRS 50.295. Moreover, pursuant to NRS 50.265, lay witnesses may offer opinions or inferences that are "rationally based on the perception of the witness[ ] and [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue." And "[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact 3 in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify to matters within the scope of