Jackson v. State
[…] In addressing aggravating factors, the court stated in relevant part as follows:

The sentencing range for an adult convicted of Reckless Homicide, as a Level 5 felony, is one (1) to six (6) years, with the advisory sentence being three (3) years. The sentencing range for an adult convicted of Pointing a Firearm, as a Level 6 felony, is six (6) months to two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.

The Court determines the statutory aggravator set forth in I.C. 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) is applicable in this case. It reads: "The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was (a) significant, and (b) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense." Tracy Wheat died as a consequence of the defendant's reckless actions after lingering at death's door for many hours, hooked up to tubes and machines artificially keeping him alive, all the while suffering the indignities inherent in such a prolonged process.