Jackson v. State
[…] A trial court may not use a material element of the offense as an aggravating circumstance. Spears v. State, 735 N.E.2d 1161, 1167 (Ind. 2000). However, the trial court may find the nature and circumstances of the offense to be an aggravating circumstance. Id. (citing Dowdell v. State, 720 N.E.2d 1146, 1154 (Ind. 1999).

Appellant's Br. at 16.

[10] Jackson takes the court's statement on this issue out of context and mischaracterizes it. The full context of the court's identification of this aggravator is as follows:

The Court determines the statutory aggravator set forth in I.C. 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) is applicable in this case. It reads: "The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was (a) significant, and (b) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense." Tracy Wheat died as a consequence of the defendant's reckless actions after lingering at death's door for many hours, hooked up to tubes and machines artificially keeping him alive, all the while suffering the indignities inherent in such a prolonged process.