05-15-2020
[…] According to Claimant's counsel, the Kings County District Attorney agreed to adjourn the proceedings against Jackson in contemplation of dismissal of all charges ("ACD") (Russell Aff ¶ 3). In his claim, Jackson confirms that he was given an ACD and further asserts that the case was ultimately dismissed (Claim ¶ 16).
Section 170.55 of the Criminal Procedure Law codifies the pre-CPL informal practice of "D.O.R.", discharge on own recognizance (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Law of NY, Book 11A, CPL 170.55, p. 93 [1993] ). It provides that in certain designated instances, the court "may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court's own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ " (CPL Section 170.55[1] ). Through the ACD, the action is adjourned sine die "with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice," and the court releases the defendant on his own recognizance (CPL Section 170.55[2] ; see also People v. Meyerson , 165 Misc 2d 476, 478-479 [Crim Court Bronx County 1995] [providing history of CPL § 170.55 ] ). The People may move, within six months, to restore the action to the calendar. Presently, a court may deny the application, or grant it if it determines, in its discretion, that a dismissal "would not be in furtherance of justice" (CPL Section 170.55[2] ). If the action is not restored, at the end of the six month period the accusatory instrument is deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice. Upon dismissal, "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before arrest and prosecution" (CPL Section 170.55[8] ; see also People v. Miterko , 186 Misc 2d 337, 340-341 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2000] [discussing practice and procedure under CPL § 170.55 ] ).