21-1210-JWB
[…] See Baumeister v. New Mexico Com'n for the Blind, 409 F.Supp.2d 1351 (D. N.M. 2006). Baumeister recognized a disagreement in case law concerning “whether removed cases should be subject to dismissal for incomplete or defective service of process that would be fatal to a plaintiff's case in state court, but could be cured with the application of § 1448 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).” Id. at 1353. Baumeister nevertheless found the language of § 1448 - which says in all removed cases in which service “has not been perfected” or in which process served “proves to be defective, ” such “process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in [federal] district court” - squarely covered the case before it and granted the court “discretion to give the plaintiff leave to perfect service or to dismiss the case and force plaintiff to refile.” Id.