21-1210-JWB
[…] Rule 4(m) expressly contemplates discretion to extend the time after the initial 90-period for service allowed by the federal rule has expired. See Id. (“If a defendant is not served within 90 days” the court must dismiss “or order that service be made within a specified time.”) That same discretion applies when an action was removed from state court and a defendant seeks dismissal for failure to make timely service. This conclusion follows from the language of § 1448 that in all removed cases where service on a defendant has not been perfected, “process or service may be completed or new process [may be issued] in the same manner as in cases originally filed” in federal court, which necessarily incorporates the time limits in Rule 4(m). 28 U.S.C. § 1448; Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).
In this instance, the court concludes the period for service of process should be extended 30 days from the date of this order to permit Plaintiff to properly serve Defendant.