Civil Action 3:22-CV-986-S-BH
[…] Although this section waives the SBA's sovereign immunity for certain claims, “all injunctive relief directed at the SBA is absolutely prohibited.” In re Hidalgo Cnty. Emergency Serv. Found., 962 F.3d 838, 840 (5th Cir. 2020) (emphasis original) (citations omitted); see Romeo v. United States, 462 F.2d 1036, 1037-38 (5th Cir. 1972) (quoting § 634(b)(1)) (“Congress has, to some extent, waived immunity for the SBA by enacting 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1),” but “the waiver is a limited one, for ‘no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.'”)). The Fifth Circuit has held that declaratory judgment is available as a remedy against the SBA, provided that the request for declaratory relief is not “a shallow subterfuge for an unavailable injunction.” Valley Const. Co. v.