Civil Action No. 10-cv-02596-MSK-CBS
[…] Jackson) and the United States of America. Mr. Jackson's request was based on two assertions -that 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4) "holds that the United States is liable for an agency's violation of the Privacy Act," and because 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1) "places a duty on [Mr. Shinseki] to assist [Mr. Jackson] in establishing his claims." The Magistrate Judge found that, as Mr. Jackson's claims arose exclusively under the Privacy Act, the relevant agency - the VA - was the only proper Defendant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103A entails obligations on the Secretary of Veteran's Affairs to assist a claimant seeking Veteran's Benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 5100 et seq. Once a claimant has applied for benefits, the Secretary "shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim."
Mr. Jackson's Objections assert that the Magistrate Judge was incorrect in concluding that "the only relief Mr. Jackson seeks is under the Privacy Act," and indeed, Mr.