Civil Action No. 10-cv-02596-MSK-CBS
[…] This letter also acknowledges that the VA "do[es] not have a copy of that psychiatric evaluation," but it is unclear whether that statement refers to the report of the psychiatric examination conducted by the VA's retained psychiatrist or Mr. Jackson's own private psychiatrist.
One of the recurring complaints of Mr. Jackson in this case is his inability to obtain from the VA a copy of the psychiatric report compiled on him. He contends that the VA's failure to maintain that evaluation record violations the Privacy Act. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(c) (providing for civil remedies when an agency "fails to maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in any determination" relating to benefits of employment). Mr. Jackson contends that "his medical records" - presumably the psychiatric evaluation report - "cleared him to return to duty," but nevertheless, he contends the VA relieved him of duty and terminated his employment on or about April 14, 1994.