Civil Action No. 10-cv-02596-MSK-CBS
[…] Privacy Act claims alleging improper denial of access to records are subject to a fairly stringent pleading burden, occasioned by the convoluted statutory definitions contained within the Privacy Act itself. See e.g. Gowan v. U.S. Dept. Of Air Force, 148 F.3d 1182, 1191 (10th Cir. 1998), citing 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1). To adequately state a claim for violation of the Privacy Act's access provisions, Mr. Jackson must plead, among other things, facts showing that the information he seeks are "records" as the statute defines that term, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(4) (defining "record" as "any item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual . . . that contains his name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual"); and that such a record is contained within a "system of records," 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(5) (defining "system of records" as "a group of any records . . . from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other particular . . . ."). Gowan, 148 F.3d at 1191.
Mr. Jackson's Amended Complaint falls far short of pleading these facts, making his disclosure-based claims subject to dismissal.