3:23cv24538-MCR-HTC
[…] That description, however, does not alter Jackson's designation as the sole beneficiary of the Policy. See Waring v. Wilcox, 8 Cal.App. 317, 318-21 (Cal.Ct.App. 1908) (insured's mistress was entitled to proceeds from his life insurance policy, even though he misrepresented to the insurer that she was his “wife”).
Thus, under California law,Jackson is the beneficiary of 100% of the benefits and no reasonable trier of fact would conclude otherwise. See Hartford Life & Annuity Ins. Co. v. Doris Barnes Fam. 2008 Irrevocable Tr., 552 Fed.Appx. 664, 665 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.1(b)) (cleaned up) (“[a]n individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life and may lawfully take out a policy and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest”).