Jackson v. Santander Consumer Inc.
[…] If plaintiff wanted to invoke the forum selection clause, she should have figured it out earlier. At this stage, introducing a fourth forum would prejudice defendants-to say nothing of the continued drain on judicial resources this Order plugs. Plaintiff has waived her right to invoke the forum selection clause and so no valid clause inheres here. This Order thus stands unaffected by plaintiff's most recent Motion to Transfer or Dismiss (Doc. 300).

What's more, the state court maintains concurrent jurisdiction over the federal statutes plaintiff invokes. See Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b) (“A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction.”); Foxfield Villa Assocs., 918 F.Supp.2d at 1200 (“It is well-established that state courts have concurrent jurisdiction to consider RICO claims.”