Jackson v. Santander Consumer Inc.
[…] (citation omitted)); Federal Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); Abraham v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 795 F.2d 238, 241 (2d Cir. 1986) (“Federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Magnuson-Moss actions.”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”); Mims v. Arrow Fin.