Jackson v. Raley's
[…] (§ 12926, subd. (o).) Placing a disabled employee on leave and holding open his or her position while the employee recuperates is also a form of reasonable accommodation. (See Jensen, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 263; see also Hanson v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 215, 226.)

"Interactive process" is not defined by statute. However, section 12926.1, subdivision (e), provides: "The Legislature affirms the importance of the interactive process between the applicant or employee and the employer in determining a reasonable accommodation, as this requirement has been articulated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in its interpretive guidance of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."