Jackson v. Rahman
[…] GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY AS SUBROGEE OF BAJRAM ZENELI and AMIR ZENELI, Plaintiffs, v. MOHAMMED RAHMAN, Defendant.


Unpublished Opinion

“Action No. 1”

"Action No. 2"

HON. MARYANN BRIGANTTI, JUDGE

Defendant, MOHAMMED Z. RAHMAN, moves to consolidate the above-entitled actions for joint trial and discovery, and related relief. These actions were brought to recover damages for alleged personal injuries, and/or property damage, sustained by Plaintiffs, respectively, in the same motor vehicle accident which occurred on, or about, January 1, 2019, in the County of Kings, NY.

CPLR § 602 "Consolidation" provides that:

"(a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and
may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." [emphasis added]

Accordingly, Defendant's motion is granted, without opposition, to the extent that the actions shall be tried jointly, with the remaining pretrial proceedings, including discovery, to be held jointly, because both actions arise from the same motor vehicle accident and so involve common questions of fact and law.

Thus, "Action No. 2" (Geico v Rahman, Queens Civil Court of the City of NY, Index No. 036079/2019) is removed, from the Queens Civil Court of the City of New York, to the Bronx Supreme Court, where future proceedings shall be held. CPLR § 602(b) provides that: "Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court".

Further, CPLR R 511(d) "Change of place of trial" provides that: