Jackson v. QBE Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] App. 4 Cir. 9/29/10); 48 So. 3d 1141, 1144; Burk Property Investments, LLC v. Alliance Ins. Agency Serv., Inc., 2008-0489 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/10/08); 993 So.2d 810.

Plaintiffs also note that the peremptive period of Louisiana was suspended by the governor on August 12, 2016. Specifically, in response to catastrophic flooding in parts of the state resulting from an extended period of heavy rainfall, the governor signed Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, JBE 2016-57, and JBE 2016-66, suspending prescriptive and peremptive periods. In 2017, the legislature enacted Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5827, which provides that all prescriptive and "peremptive periods were suspended or extended for a period beginning August 12, 2016, and ending September 30, 2016." Under this statute, the peremptive period was suspended for 49 days, meaning that Plaintiffs had one year and 49 days after the peremptive period began to run to file suit.