Jackson v. QBE Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Terrebonne argues that the peremptive period began to run on July 11, 2016, the date the policy was issued, because at that time, Plaintiffs knew, or should have known, the homeowners' insurance policy did not cover mold.

Rec. Doc. 1 at 3.

Id. at 5.

Rec. Doc. 10-1 at 8.

Rec. Doc. 13 at 3-4 (citing Campbell v. Stone Ins., Inc., 509 F.3d 665 (5th Cir. 2007)).

Rec. Doc. 14 at 4-5.

"Louisiana law provides a peremptive period of only one year for tort actions against an insurance agent arising from insurance services." In relevant part, Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606(A) states:

Borden v. Allstate Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 168, 171 (5th Cir. 2009).

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.

Plaintiffs filed the petition in Louisiana state court on September 15, 2017. Thus, Section 9:5606(A) perempts any claims against Terrebonne that Plaintiffs discovered or should have discovered before September 15, 2016.