No. 5:03-CV-00405 SWW
[…] Id.
The Atkins Court concluded: "Our independent evaluation of the issue reveals no reason to disagree with the judgment of ‘the legislatures that have recently addressed the matter’ and concluded that death is not a suitable punishment for [an intellectually disabled] criminal." Id.
B. Arkansas Code § 5-4-618 and Clinical Criteria for Intellectual Disability
Arkansas Code § 5-4-618, enacted before Atkins , provides: "No defendant with [intellectual disability] at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(b). Arkansas law requires that a defendant show intellectual disability by proving four factors by the preponderance of the evidence:
1. "Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning";
2. "[A] significant deficit or impairment in adaptive functioning";