Civil Action No. 17-118 (MAS) (LHG)
[…] Chester Cty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Servs., No. 15-5285, 2016 WL 3031719, at *26-27 (E.D. Pa. May 25, 2016) (same); Masterman v. Goodno, No. 03-2939, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 354, at *29 (D. Minn. Jan. 2004) (same); but see Santaniello v. Sweet, 04-806, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35208, at *12 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2010) (finding Section 1396n(c)(2)(A) "does not provide a private right of action . . . .").
Here, the Court finds the significant persuasive authority discussed above compelling. Moreover, Section 1396n(c)(2)(A) requires states that operate waiver plans to provide the federal government with "assurances" that "necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services . . . ." See also Cohen, 2016 WL 3031719, at *8. This language is similar to the language the Sabree Court interpreted as evidencing rights-creating language because it also demonstrates individuals are "the intended recipients of medical assistance from" the State.