A-20-647
[…] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to settle jurisdictional issues presented by a case. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley, 274 Neb. 516, 741 N.W.2d 658 (2007). When a district court has statutory authority to review an action of an administrative agency, the district court may acquire jurisdiction only if the review is sought in the mode and manner and within the time provided by statute. Id. The jurisdictional requirements for obtaining judicial review of a final administrative decision under the APA are set forth in § 84-917(2)(a). Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley, supra.
Section 84-917(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[p]roceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency." The Nebraska Supreme Court has repeatedly interpreted the phrase "county where the action is taken" to mean the site of the first adjudicated hearing of a disputed claim. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley, supra.