In the Matter of Kevin JACKSON, respondent, v. MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT INDEMNIFICATION CORPORATION, appellant.
[…] Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 81 A.D.2d 816, 816, 439 N.Y.S.2d 142, affd 56 N.Y.2d 694, 451 N.Y.S.2d 733, 436 N.E.2d 1335 ). "Uninsured motor vehicle" for purposes of the MVAIC Act is defined by reference to the definition of "motor vehicle" set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 (see Insurance Law § 5202[a], [c], [d] ). "Motor vehicle" is defined by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power," with certain enumerated exceptions.