Civil Case No. 3:16-cv-00337-JAG
[…] See Larimore v. Blaylock, 259 Va. 568, 572, 528 S.E.2d 119, 121 (2000); see also Echtenkamp v. Loudon Cty. Pub. Sch., 263 F. Supp. 2d 1043, 1061 (E.D. Va. 2003) ("[T]he privilege applies broadly to all statements related to 'employment matters,' provided the parties to the communication have a duty or interest in the subject matter.").
Count IV: Insulting Words
In Count IV, Jackson alleges that the CSB and Walsh violated a Virginia statute that prohibits insulting words by sending the Termination Letter. Section 8.01-45 of the Virginia Code reads in full: "All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-45. While similar to defamation, a cause of action for insulting words requires that the statements tend to incite violence. Allen & Rocks, Inc. v. Dowell, 252 Va. 439, 441, 477 S.E.2d 741, 742-43 (1996).
See Goulmamine v.