CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Auto-Owners Ins Co v Keizer-Morris, Inc, 284 Mich App 610, 612; 773 NW2d 267 (2009). It is evident that the trial court had in view MCL 600.1430, which prohibits a person from prosecuting or defending a "civil action in person, when he has an attorney in such case." Plaintiff does not acknowledge MCL 600.1430, let alone suggest that it improperly restricts the right to self-representation.
Plaintiff invokes our state Constitution's recognition of the right to self-representation only by referencing it in a subheading. In doing so, plaintiff accurately quotes Const 1963, art 1, § 13 as providing that an individual may "prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney," but fails to appreciate that, by recognizing the right to proceed personally "or" with legal counsel, this constitutional provision is fully consistent with the requirement of MCL 600.1430 that a civil litigant choose between those two approaches.