CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff fails to address the basis or propriety of the trial court's decision to impose sanctions. Although defendant argued below that plaintiff's personal filings violated MCL 600.916, the trial court did not specify that, or any other, statutory prohibition when it ruled that plaintiff's personal submission of filings while he had retained counsel was "contrary to the law." Yet, "[a] trial judge is presumed to know the law." Auto-Owners Ins Co v Keizer-Morris, Inc, 284 Mich App 610, 612; 773 NW2d 267 (2009). It is evident that the trial court had in view MCL 600.1430, which prohibits a person from prosecuting or defending a "civil action in person, when he has an attorney in such case." Plaintiff does not acknowledge MCL 600.1430, let alone suggest that it improperly restricts the right to self-representation.
Plaintiff invokes our state Constitution's recognition of the right to self-representation only by referencing it in a subheading.