CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] That standard applies generally to a trial court's exercise of its inherent authority to sanction litigants as needed to promote the orderly and expeditious disposition of the business before it. See Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is outside the range of principled outcomes." Hardrick v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 294 Mich App 651, 659-660; 819 NW2d 28 (2011). "This Court also reviews de novo issues of constitutional and statutory law." Janer v Barnes, 288 Mich App 735, 737; 795 NW2d 183 (2010).
MCL 600.1701 provides, in relevant part as follows:
The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:
* * *
(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.
(h) All persons for assuming to be and acting as officers, attorneys, or counselors of any court without authority . . . , or for any other unlawful interference with or resistance to the process or proceedings in any action.
Further, "trial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel."