CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Maldonado, 476 Mich at 376. "This power is not governed so much by rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases." Id. A trial court may award legal fees to a party who has been forced to incur them as a result of the other party's unreasonable conduct in the course of the litigation." Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 164; 693 NW2d 825 (2005).
An individual's right to act as his own advocate in legal proceedings is well established. Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides that "[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney." The Legislature codified this right, providing that "[e]very person of full age and sound mind, may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an attorney, or may, at his election, prosecute or defend civil actions in person."