CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Defendant subsequently filed an emergency motion to adjourn the scheduling order with the agreement of plaintiff's retained counsel, but plaintiff personally filed a response opposing that motion. On March 20, 2019, plaintiff personally filed a response to defendant's motion for partial summary disposition, and on the same day his retained counsel filed a withdrawal of plaintiff's personal response to the emergency motion to adjourn. By filing pleadings over his own signature while represented by retained counsel, plaintiff violated MCL 600.1430, which provides that "[n]o person shall be permitted to prosecute or defend any civil action in person, when he has an attorney in such case."
In response to plaintiff's personal filings, defendant filed an emergency motion for contempt of court, arguing that plaintiff had disrupted the proceedings and designated himself as authorized to practice law.