CARVAN JACKSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MEEMIC INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 164; 693 NW2d 825 (2005).
An individual's right to act as his own advocate in legal proceedings is well established. Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides that "[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney." The Legislature codified this right, providing that "[e]very person of full age and sound mind, may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an attorney, or may, at his election, prosecute or defend civil actions in person." MCL 600.1430. But, pertinent to this case, that statute adds that "[n]o person shall be permitted to prosecute or defend any civil action in person, when he has an attorney in such case."
Plaintiff protests that the trial court failed to address his claims that his former trial counsel failed to represent his interests or that there was a breakdown in the attorney-client relationship. These arguments are not supported by the record.