Jackson v. Madric
[…] (B) Ali Kalamechi, M.D.

Jackson requests to be reimbursed for the transcription fees for the deposition of Ali Kalamechi, M.D., in the amount of $67.80. Jackson's request is granted in the amount of $67.80.

(C) Court Filing Fees

Jackson also seeks $175.00 to cover the Court filing fees. Jackson's request for the Court filing fees is also granted in the amount of $175.00.

Jackson shall receive $1,158.80 as costs.

IV. Pre-Judgment Interest

Jackson seeks the addition of pre-judgment interest to the final judgment. In support of her argument, Jackson cites to 6 Del. C. § 2301(d). 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides:

"In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which judgment was entered."

Jackson has successfully met all of the requirements of 6 Del. C. § 2301(d). Based upon a letter dated October 19, 2005, Jackson made a written demand to Madric to settle the lawsuit, and the demand remained open for more than 30 days. Jackson offered to settle the case for less than the amount of damages the jury awarded. Madric has not submitted a response to Jackson's request for pre-judgment interest. 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides guidance on determining the proper interest rate to be applied. It states, ". . . Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which the interest is due . . ." A review of the Federal Reserve Bank Discount Window Payment System shows that on January 5, 2002, the Federal Reserve Discount Rate was 1.25%. Accordingly, the proper statutory rate of interest to be applied to the final judgment is 6.25%.