Jackson v. Long Island Rail Road Company
[…] For this reason, it is unclear whether the LIRR was negligent in failing to adequately repair the window, and summary judgment on Jackson's FELA claim is improper.

II. Summary Judgment on Jackson's L.I.A. Claim is Also Inappropriate.

The Locomotive Inspection Act, ("LIA") 49 U.S.C. § 20701, et seq., (formerly the Boiler Inspection Act, 45 U.S.C. § 23) imposes upon railroad carriers "an absolute duty to maintain their locomotives in safe and proper condition." Lilly v. Grand Trunk W.R.R. Co., 317 U.S. 481, 485 (1946). The first part of the LIA (Section 20701) states:

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.