Jackson v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Accordingly, petitioner cannot obtain habeas relief on this ground of ineffective assistance of counsel.

7. Failure to Challenge that Police Department Acted Outside their Jurisdiction

Petitioner alleges that counsel was ineffective by failing to challenge that the "Nassau County Police violated the statutory limits of their jurisdiction" by effectuating his arrest outside of Nassau County, New York. (Pet. Aff. at 16.) In opposition, respondent cites to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10(3), which states: "A police officer may arrest a person for a crime . . . whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he or she may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime." N.Y. C.P.L. § 140.10(3).