Jackson v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff does not cite § 1983 in his pleadings. In fact, in his Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, he states explicitly that he is not raising a claim under Section 1983. He also claims that his Complaint alleges only "state torts" and that this action was wrongfully removed to federal court. (Pl.'s Resp. ¶¶ 2-5.) He does, however, allege claims that appear to be related to the Eighth Amendment and to the denial of due process. (Id. at ¶ 7.) Section 1983 is the most logical vehicle which Plaintiff could use to advance such claims.

Regardless of how we construe Plaintiff's general civil rights claims, we have jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1443 ("Any of the following civil actions . . . commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending . . . . For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.").

B. Merits of Plaintiff's Claim Against Defendant in Her Individual Capacity

Alternatively, if Plaintiff is suing Defendant in her individual capacity, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, such a claim would not be barred by Pennsylvania's Eleventh Amendment immunity.