Jackson v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, we will dismiss Plaintiff's claims against Defendant in her individual capacity based upon the failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

C. Plaintiff's State Law Claim

We note that Plaintiff seeks to raise a state law claim in addition to the federal claim discussed above. We have authority to review state law claims attached to federal claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c). Plaintiff argues this claim is not barred by sovereign immunity, pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(b)(2), and requests that we remand to state court. We deny Plaintiff's request because Section 8522(b)(2) is plainly not applicable. The section constitutes a waiver of sovereign liability by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for "[a]cts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(b)(2). Defendant is not a health care employee. She is a food services instructor at a correctional institution.