No. 1 CA-CV13-0520
[…] ¶16 On cross-appeal, Mother contends the court erred by deviating from the Arizona Child Support Guidelines ("the Guidelines") and by failing to make necessary findings of fact. We review the superior court's interpretation of the Guidelines de novo, though we consider its application of the Guidelines to a given set of facts for an abuse of discretion. Strait v. Strait, 223 Ariz. 500, 502, ¶ 6, 224 P.3d 997, 999 (App. 2010).
¶17 In a proceeding to modify child support, the amount of support ordered is presumptively the amount derived from application of the Guidelines. See A.R.S. § 25-320(A)-(D). However, the court may deviate from the amount dictated by the Guidelines if "application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case." A.R.S. § 25-320(D). Section 20 of the Guidelines states that a deviation is appropriate only if all of the following criteria are met:
A.R.S. § 25-320 app. § 20 (2011) ("Guidelines").1. Application of the guidelines is inappropriate or unjust in the particular case,