Jackson v. Jackson
[…] They'll still be provided the same kind of home environment there as they do here. I don't really think there is going to be any enhancement of stability."

As a result of its analysis, the court denied Rachael's petition to remove the children.

¶ 25 On December 23, 2013, Rachael filed a motion for reconsideration. On April 15, 2014, the court held a hearing on the motion, which it denied.

¶ 26 This appeal followed.

¶ 27 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 28 Rachael appeals, arguing the trial court erred in denying her petition to remove the children from Illinois. Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012)) states:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such
removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children."

Our supreme court has held the integral issue in removal cases is whether the move is in the children's best interests. Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d at 325, 518 N.E.2d at 1044. No bright-line rule exists for making this determination.