2118-2023
[…] See Cochran v. Griffith Energy Serv., Inc., 191 Md.App. 625, 663 (2010) (noting that "an appellate court must confine its review to the evidence actually before the trial court when it reached its decision").
Finally, appellant notes that he needs a firearm for work, but is no longer allowed to possess one because of the protective order. As an initial matter, appellant does not indicate why he believes the court erred in prohibiting him from possessing a firearm. But in any event, Section 5-133(b)(14)(i) of the Public Safety Article prohibits the possession of a firearm when a "current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article[.]" Moreover, the United State Supreme Court has recently held that that the Second Amendment does not limit the government's ability to prohibit firearm possession by a person with a civil domestic violence restraining order. United States v. Rahimi, 144 S.Ct. 1889 (2024).