08-03-2022
[…] We therefore shall vacate the portion of the circuit court's order distributing the marital property and remand to the circuit court on the limited issue of what, if any, Crawford credits are owed, and to clarify the parties' future obligations regarding any such payments until the home is sold.
Limitation on use and possession of marital home
Jonathan's final argument is that the circuit court erred by failing to set a definitive limitations period for the use and possession of the family home. Section 8-210(a)(1) of the Family Law Article provides that any order concerning the family home "shall terminate no later than 3 years after the date on which the court grants an.. .absolute divorce." It is settled Maryland law that the circuit court does not need to provide a specific termination date for use and possession of the marital home because, by statute, the use and possession must terminate three years from the date of the circuit court's order. See Scott v.