No. 09CA0013.
[…] {¶ 14} We note appellee's observation is true. However, the child support computation worksheet attached to appellee's January 28, 2008 motion for temporary orders calculates appellant's child support obligation as $547.53 per month. This is not the amount found by the trial court which ordered child support in the amount of $450.00 per month. The trial court failed to give any explanation for the deviation from the $547.53 amount.
{¶ 15} R.C. 3119.22 governs deviation of amount of child support ordered and states the following:
{¶ 16} "The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.