Jackson v. Hooper
[…] Rec. Doc. 1-1, p. 6.

Although petitioner has made no effort to further explain his federal claim, it appears that his challenge centers on the fact that, at the time of his prosecution, the district attorney was able to unilaterally choose whether a person being tried for first degree murder would be entitled to the full panoply of rights and protections afforded to those charged with a capital offense or, instead, the lesser rights and protections afforded to defendants charged with non-capital offenses. The referenced difference was the result of the interplay of La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30(C) and La. Code Crim. P. art. 782. Specifically, § 14:30(C) provides:

(1) If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, in accordance with the determination of the jury. The provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment may be capital shall apply.
(2) If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30(C) (emphasis added). At the time relevant here, Article 782 read:
A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
B. Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases.
La. Code Crim. P. art. 782 (version prior to 2018 amendment) (emphasis added).

Article 782 was amended in 2018 and, as of the amendment's effective date of January 1, 2019, now provides:

A. A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.