Jackson v. Henry
[…] We reverse and remand. 1. We agree with Appellants an expert witness affidavit was not required to support their complaint for professional negligence. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B) (Supp. 2017) ("[I]n an action for damages alleging professional negligence against a professional . . . , the plaintiff must file as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(2) (Supp. 2017) (providing an expert affidavit "is not required to support a pleaded specification of negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant"); Brouwer v.