Jackson v. Health Ctr. Partners of S. Cal.
[…] But Plaintiff does allege that his medical information was “actually viewed by at least one ‘unauthorized third party'” in violation of CIMA. SAC ¶71. In the context of a criminal ransomware attack on a medical records database, this allegation along with the other allegations satisfies Rule 8 and states a plausible claim for relief.

B. The Customer Records Act (CRA)

The CRA requires businesses to disclose a breach of security following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of covered data. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). No specific timeframe for disclosure is mandated. However, the CRA requires that the disclosure notice must “be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.” In his SAC, Plaintiff alleges that CCC took 139 days to begin disclosing the data breach to Plaintiff and others which, allegedly, is an unreasonable delay. SAC ¶81.