Jackson v. Fort Bend Cnty.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016.

Accordingly, this Court lacks the authority to appoint counsel to any party, regardless of their indigency. See In re Burt, Nos. 05-15-01212-CV and 05-15-001213-CV, 2016 WL 6135526, at *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 21, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) ("The trial court has the exclusive responsibility for appointing counsel to represent indigent defendants."); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016 ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.") (emphasis added). Further, the appellate record does not reflect that appellant filed a request for appointment of counsel with the trial court.

For those reasons, appellant's motion for this Court to appoint counsel is denied.