No. C 11-2753 PJH
[…] TAC ¶ 189 (emphasis added). For this reason, she asserts, "defendants were . . . engaged in the promotion or sale of unregistered securities through Fischer." TAC ¶ 190. Thus, she alleges, the individual defendants are "secondarily liable for Fischer's sale of securities to [plaintiff] without being a duly registered broker-dealer," which is unlawful under § 25501.5. TAC ¶¶ 191-192.
Under Corporations Code § 25004, the term "broker-dealer" means "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." Cal. Corp. Code § 25004. It specifically excludes "any other issuer" and "an agent, when an employee of a broker-dealer or issuer" from the definition of "broker-dealer." Cal. Corp. Code § 25004(a).
Plaintiff does not allege that she purchased securities from the individual defendants, or that any of the individual defendants are "engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." Cal. Corp.