Civil Action No. 05-2085 (RJL).
[…] Id., Ex. 13 (August 24, 2005 Hearing Summary), 14 (September 23, 2005 Notice of Action).
DISCUSSION
Generally, petitioner asserts that he completed service of his District of Columbia sentences in October 1996, and that his subsequent incarceration is invalid. The argument is meritless.
Both the 1990 warrant and the 1992 amended warrant were issued prior to the expiration of petitioner's Superior Court sentences. The issuance of a warrant "operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence." 28 C.F.R. § 2.98(e); see Owens v. Gaines, 219 F.Supp.2d 94, 101 (D.D.C. 2002) (sentence tolled from warrant's issuance until parolee taken back into custody upon warrant's execution). The Parole Commission retains "jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to the revocation of parole and the forfeiture of time pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-206(a)." Id. If the Parole Commission revokes parole, "the time a prisoner was on parole shall not be taken into account to diminish the time for which he was sentenced." D.C. Code § 24-406(a). In other words, a parolee loses credit for "street time." United States Parole Comm'n v.