Jackson v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp.
[…] In re Lewis, 398 F.3d at 739.

The administrative process for handling claims is set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3)-(13). The FDIC must give notice to creditors that they must file claims by a specified date. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3). After a claim is filed, the FDIC has 180 days to allow or disallow the claim. Id. § 1821(d)(5). If the claim is disallowed or not ruled upon after 180 days, then the claimant has 60 days to seek administrative review or file an action in the district court. Id. § 1821(d)(6)(A). If the claimant does not seek administrative or judicial review within 60 days, then the "claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." Id. § 1821(d)(6)(B)

To ensure that claims initially undergo the administrative process, "Congress placed jurisdictional limits on the power of the federal courts to review matters involving failed savings and loans under FIRREA." Brady Dev. Co. v.