No. 93231.
[…] {¶ 15} Proceedings to admit a will to probate are nonadversarial proceedings where the court determines whether the will submitted for probate appears to have been executed in accordance with the law, and is thereby eligible for admission to probate. See In re Will of Elvin (1946), 146 Ohio St. 448, 66 N.E.2d 629; and In re Estate of Lyons (1957), 166 Ohio St. 207, 141 N.E.2d 151. In such proceedings, judicial discretion is limited where the will presented for admission to probate appears to comply with the statutory requirements set forth in R.C. 2107.03. Id.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2107.03 provides:
{¶ 17} "Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. Such will shall be signed at the end by the party making it, or by some other person in such party's presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard him acknowledge his signature."
{¶ 18} Attestation and subscription to a will are two separate and distinct acts in the process of execution, and pursuant to R.C. 2107.03, both are required for proper execution.