No. 93231.
[…] In re Estate of Wachsmann (1988), 55 Ohio App.3d 265, 267, fn. 2, 563 N.E.2d 734. Attestation is the act by which the subscribing witnesses hear the testator acknowledge his signature or see him sign the document in their presence. Id.
{¶ 19} Jackson first argues that the trial court "failed to apply the correct standard of law in determining whether the document met the statutory requirements to be a will." Specifically, she asserts that the trial court erred when it applied a clear and convincing evidence standard under R.C. 2107.24. We agree.
{¶ 20} R.C. 2107.24(A) provides:
{¶ 21} "If a document that is executed that purports to be a will is not executed in compliance with the requirements of section 2107.03 of the Revised Code, that document shall be treated as if it had been executed as a will in compliance with the requirements of that section if a probate court, after holding a hearing, finds that the proponent of the document as a purported will has established, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the following:
{¶ 22} "(1) The decedent prepared the document or caused the document to be prepared.