No. 93231.
[…] Chilcote v. Hoffman (1918), 97 Ohio St. 98, 100-111. Thus, our review is de novo.
Prima Facie Case
{¶ 28} As we already explained, Jackson presented substantial evidence that the purported will met the execution requirements of R.C. 2107.03. More than two competent witnesses, who signed the purported will, testified they were present, as was a notary public, when Henderson signed it. While R.C. 2107.18 is silent as to the extent of proof required, it states that the probate court shall admit a will to probate if "the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will."
{¶ 29} Accordingly, we find that the trial court erred in denying Jackson's application to admit Henderson's purported will to probate.
{¶ 30} We note that "[i]n admitting a will to probate, however, the probate court does not rule on the validity of the contents of the will.