No. 93231.
[…] {¶ 11} Appellant filed objections to the magistrate's decision, which the trial court overruled. The trial court then adopted the magistrate's decision in its entirety and ordered it into law. It is from this judgment that appellant appeals.
{¶ 12} The assigned errors will be addressed together since they both raise issues as to whether the trial court erred by not admitting the purported will to probate.
Admitting a Will to Probate
{¶ 13} R.C. 2107.18 governs the admission of a will to probate. It provides:
{¶ 14} "The probate court shall admit a will to probate if it appears from the face of the will, or if the probate court requires, in its discretion, the testimony of the witnesses to a will and it appears from that testimony, that the execution of the will complies with the law in force at the time of the execution of the will in the jurisdiction in which it was executed, or with the law in force in this state at the time of the death of the testator, or with the law in force in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2107.181 further provides that: