Jackson v. Douglas
[…] Furthermore, he told plaintiff at the time of the inspection, and noted in the inspection report itself, that the boiler was old and that no guarantee would be made regarding its future performance. His report also recommended that two carbon monoxide detectors be placed in proximity to the boiler. After a nonjury trial, the City Court found that defendant was negligent in failing to note the two tags affixed to the boiler at the time of the inspection, and awarded plaintiff damages in the principal sum of $5,000, the monetary jurisdictional limit of the court.

Pursuant to section 1807 of the Uniform City Court Act, the standard of review on an appeal of a small claims judgment is whether "substantial justice has . . . been done between the

parties according to the rules and principles of substantive law" ( see Moses v Randolph, 236 AD2d 706, 707; see also Ross v Friedman, 269 AD2d 584).