holding that the erroneous award of duplicate pretrial jail credit does not render a sentence illegal
[…] Carlton], 23 S.W.3d [910], [912] [(Tenn. 2000)] (holding habeas corpus attack proper where defendant's sentence of life without parole was not statutorily authorized and was therefore illegal)Davis, 313 S.W.3d at 759.
In Cantrell our supreme court set forth the well settled law regarding habeas corpus relief as follows:
Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek habeas corpus relief, see Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking state habeas corpus relief is regulated by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § § 29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp. 2010). "Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint." Id. § 29-21-101 (2000). Although this statutory language is broad, this Court has long recognized "the limited nature of the relief available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus." Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 161 (Tenn.1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v.