Jackson v. Delaware River and Bay Authority
[…] Defendants assert, and plaintiffs do not and cannot dispute, that the Delaware law does not offer a private cause of action.Wright v. ICI Americas Inc., 813 F. Supp. 1083, 1090-91 (D. Del. 1993); 19 Del. Code § 712 (empowering the Delaware Department of Labor to charge and investigate claims of employer discrimination and directing that the Department's determination "shall not be reviewable in any court. . . .") The NJLAD, in contrast, does provide for a private cause of action against allegedly discriminating employers. Section 10:5-13 of the NJLAD reads, in part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or an unlawful discrimination may, personally or by an attorney-at-law, make, sign and file with the division [on Civil Rights] a verified complaint in writing . . . [or] Any complainant may initiate suit in Superior Court under this Act without first filing a complaint with the division or any municipal office.