CV-19-660
[…] We agree.
The option provision requiring the Williamses to provide the title commitment implies that they will pay for it. The option further provides that the Williamses will "make, execute and deliver to [Crump] a Warranty Deed in proper form," again implying that they are responsible for its preparation and payment. As for the nature of the warranty deed, the law implies a general warranty deed. Skinner v. Stone, 144 Ark. 353, 357, 222 S.W. 360, 361 (1920); Witter v. Biscoe, 13 Ark. 422, 426 (1853). Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-60-106(3) (Repl. 2020) provides that "[u]nless agreed upon otherwise, the cost of the deed stamps shall be paid one-half (½) by the grantor or seller and one-half (½) by the grantee or purchaser." Here, the option was silent as to this term; thus, the parties equally share this cost.
In their brief, the Williamses contend that there was never an agreement to a second set of terms, referred to as the "Disputed Terms."