NO. 2018-CA-000543-MR
[…] After directing our attention to Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") 439.3106, Appellant maintains that the trial court made no findings that he could not be appropriately managed and was a danger to the community, as there was no proof of same. He also asserts that the Court improperly relied on the hearsay word of an unknown probation authority in Missouri, that the only credible testimony was his own statement that he attended classes and signed in, and that he was waiting to learn the identity of his new probation officer when he was wrongfully arrested.
KRS 439.3106 states,
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
The Court's decision to revoke probation is discretionary and will be overturned only if the decision constituted an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014).