NO. 2018-CA-000543-MR
[…] In addressing this argument, the Weatherly Court stated as follows:
"[U]npublished Kentucky appellate decisions, rendered after January 1, 2003, may be cited for consideration by the court if there is no published opinion that would adequately address the issue before the court." Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.28(4)(c). Unpublished opinions may be cited by the Court as persuasive. Estate of Wittich By and Through Wittich v. Flick, 519 S.W.3d 774, 779 (Ky. 2017).
KRS 441.265 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.
(2)(a) The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following:
1. An administrative processing or booking fee;
2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail;
3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and
4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail.
Weatherly contends that the jail fees were an illegal fine because there was no proof Fulton County had established a jail fee reimbursement policy pursuant to the statute and no proof of the actual cost of confinement.