Nos. 2009-CA-001611-MR and 2009-CA-001612-MR.
[…] Thus, having reviewed the record, we conclude that, based on E.J.'s testimony identifying her father as the perpetrator, combined with all the other evidence presented, the error was harmless.
2. Susan's Appeal a. Trial Court's Failure to Direct a Verdict
First, Susan contends that there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction of tampering with a witness. As noted above, we must analyze the evidence as a whole, and determine if "it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 188.
KRS 524.050(1)(b) provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he:
. . . .
(b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness.