Record No. 1784-07-2.
[…] The victim was fixing the stereo in his car when appellant approached him, cursing at him. The victim got out of his car, and appellant pointed a gun at the victim's chest. Appellant said, "I'll kill you right now." The victim testified that he was "scared." The victim got back into his car and sat down. Appellant walked away.
As the victim began to drive away, appellant, who was standing about 10 feet away, again pulled out a gun. The victim testified that he was "scared, shook up." The victim ducked as appellant pointed the gun at him and fired a shot into the victim's back window.
Code § 18.2-282 defines brandishing a firearm as "hold[ing] or brandish[ing] any firearm . . . in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another."