No. 1073 C.D. 2017
[…] Commonwealth, 169 A.3d 733 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017), appeal denied, 182 A.3d 442 (Pa., No. 681 MAL 2017, March 12, 2018).
--------
II. Discussion
A. Chemical Test Warnings (Generally)
Licensee contends the trial court erred in upholding his suspension because Arresting Officer failed to read him the enhanced criminal penalty language in 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(ii) prior to requesting a breath test. This provision requires that the officer notify the licensee that upon conviction or plea for violating 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802(a)(1) (DUI), the licensee will be subject to the penalties in 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(c), prior to requesting that he submit to a chemical breath test. Section 3804(c) provides:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.— An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates ... shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) For a first offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive hours;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000....
75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(c)(1) (i), (ii) (emphasis by underline added). The terms of imprisonment and fines increase for second and third offenses. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(c)(2), (3).
B. Blood Test Refusal