A-3111-22
[…] Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 133-34 (2013) (explaining that the overall approach of the TCA is to broadly limit public entity liability). To that end, the public policy adopted by the Legislature is to construe the immunity provisions of the TCA broadly and the liability provisions narrowly. Gerber v. Springfield Bd. of Educ., 328 N.J.Super. 24, 34 (App. Div. 2000).
Under N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(b)(2), neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for any injury caused by an escaping or escaped person. Further, a public entity and public employee avoid liability for "any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person." N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(c). Thus, barring a finding of willful misconduct, Officer Maure-Cascaret cannot be found liable for plaintiffs' injuries sustained as a result of a validly commenced pursuit. N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a).