A-3111-22
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995)). We do not defer to the trial court's legal analysis. RSI Bank v. Providence Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 234 N.J. 459, 472 (2018).
The applicable law governing the issues on appeal is well established. Tort claims made against public entities are governed by the conditions and limitations of the TCA. As a general proposition, liability of public entities is the exception, and immunity from liability is the rule under the TCA. Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 159 N.J. 532, 539 (1999); see also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring it "to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established [t]herein"); D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 133-34 (2013) (explaining that the overall approach of the TCA is to broadly limit public entity liability).