Case No.: 1:11 CV 1334.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 10(c); Weiner v. Klais Co., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997). Ultimately, this determination is a "context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Id. at 1950.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
Defendant's Motion seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs' claims for: (1) discrimination in violation of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; (2) breach of charitable trust obligations; and (3) breach of contract. The court addresses each claim in turn.A. Title VI
Section 2000d of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, provides that "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. In Alexander v. Sandoval, the Supreme Court affirmed that "private individuals may sue to enforce [§ 2000d] of Title VI and obtain both injunctive relief and damages." 532 U.S. 275, 279 (2001).