Case No.: 1:11 CV 1334.
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts to support a claim that a charitable trust exists requiring Defendant to keep Huron open, and because Plaintiffs would in any event lack standing to enforce such a charitable trust, the court need not address Defendant's final argument — that Plaintiffs also failed to adequately allege a breach of a charitable trust. The court notes, however, that a trustee ordinarily has wide discretion to administer a charitable trust in a way that effectuates its charitable purpose. See Ohio R.C. § 109.23(A) (defining "charitable trust" which subjects trustee to "fiduciary duties to deal with the property within this state for any charitable, religious, or educational purpose"). In their Complaint, Plaintiffs fail to allege that through its closure of Huron, the Clinic is diverting charitable assets to impermissible purposes.
C. Breach of Contract Claim
Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim fails for similar reasons.