Jackson v. City of Woonsocket Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Therefore, the Board has the burden of ensuring its decision is sufficient.

III

Dimensional Variance

Rhode Island statutory law clearly sets out the standard for granting dimensional variances. Sec. 45-24-41(d) and (e)(2); see also Lischio, 818 A.2d at 692 (holding that the standards in § 45-24-41(d) apply both to use and dimensional variances). According to the statute, the applicant must first demonstrate that he or she meets the requirements of § 45-24-41(d). Section 45-24-41(d) requires:

"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;