Jackson v. City of Woonsocket Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Id. In H. J. Bernard Realty Co., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the Town of Coventry, our Supreme Court addressed the "more than a mere inconvenience" standard and held that an applicant must show "more than that the varying of the proscribed regulation is for him a preferable alternative to compliance therewith, where compliance might be had, albeit with some inconvenience." 96 R.I. 390, 394, 192 A.2d 8, 11 (1963).

C

Hardship Due to the Unique Characteristics of the Subject Land

Section 45-24-41(d)(1) requires that in order for a dimensional variance to be granted, the applicant must show "[t]hat the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area***." Here, the Board found Appellant's asserted hardships of noise, fumes, privacy, and security concerns were not unique to Appellant's property.