Jackson v. City of Woonsocket Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Ridgewood Homeowners Ass'n v. Mignacca, 813 A.2d 965, 977 (R.I. 2003). In Ridgewood Homeowners Ass'n, our Supreme Court noted that "the zoning board of review was the appropriate venue in which [these] issue[s] should have been presented *** and [the applicant] [could not], for the first time on an appeal before the Superior Court" raise new arguments. Id. Therefore, the raise or waive rule precludes this Court from relying on arguments challenging the Board's findings with new evidence unless, in this Court's view, such evidence is necessary to the proper disposition of the matter. See § 45-24-69(c) (providing that the Superior Court "shall consider the record of the hearing before the zoning board of review and, if it appears to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to the appeal to present that evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, constitutes the record upon which the determination of the court is made."). Though mindful of the raise or waive rule with respect to new arguments after remand, this Court will comment briefly on each of these arguments when addressing the Board's specific findings as set forth in its Decision.

B

More Than a Mere Inconvenience Requirement