CAUSE NO. 1:13CV454-LG-RHW
[…] Id. at 487. This "determination is made by examining the elements of the convicted crime and the elements of the civil cause of action . . . ." Connors v. Graves, 583 F.3d 373, 378 (5th Cir. 2008). Thus, the focus should be on "whether success on the . . . claim requires negation of an element of the criminal offense or proof of a fact that is inherently inconsistent with one underlying the criminal conviction." Bush v. Strain, 513 F.3d 492, 497 (5th Cir. 2008).
Jackson pled guilty to resisting arrest in violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73. This statute provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest . . . by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73. "The lawful use of force to resist arrest is allowed but 'limited to those situations where the arrest is in fact illegal . . . or where the arrest is accompanied by excessive force.'" White v. Howell, No. 4:12cv204-HTW-LRA, 2013 WL 5503706, at *7 (S.D. Miss.