NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1476; Curreri v. City etc. of San Francisco (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 603, 610.) At the same time, the more factors that must interact to create a substantial risk of injury, the more difficult it is to charge a public entity defendant with actual or constructive knowledge of the danger. In any event, alleging the interactive effect of multiple factors to establish the existence of a dangerous condition does not prevent a trial or appellate court, in an appropriate case, from deciding the issue of dangerousness as a matter of law. We believe this is such a case.
Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” Here, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiffs, we must reject their position that the crosswalk at Bancroft and 78th Avenue (and the possibility of pedestrians crossing at that location) would have been unexpected to a reasonably attentive driver in Marable’s position.