NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Antenor v. City of Los Angeles (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 477, 483 (Antenor).) Although a straight and level road with few intersections may encourage drivers to exceed the speed limit, this condition in itself is also not a dangerous condition. (City of San Diego v. Superior Court (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 21, 30–31.) But, plaintiffs maintain, conditions that are not in themselves dangerous may be considered together with other conditions in determining whether the property is dangerous.
See also section 830.4: “A condition is not a dangerous condition . . . merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code . . . .”
Plaintiffs cite Gardner v. City of San Jose (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 798 (Gardner) and Washington v. City and County of San Francisco (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1531 (Washington).